Notes
Best Anthology: You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife, edited by Kel McDonald and Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus)
Best Short Story: “Funeral in Foam,” by Casey Gilly and Raina Telgemeier, in You Died: An Anthology of the Afterlife (Iron Circus)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Continuing Series (TIE): Bitter Root, by David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
Formats:
Description
Notes
Best Continuing Series (TIE): Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)
Formats:
Description
Author
Notes
Best Limited Series: The Good Asian, by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image)
Description
Author
Notes
Best New Series: The Nice House on the Lake, by James Tynion IV and Álvaro Martínez Bueno (DC Black Label)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Chibi Usagi: Attack of the Heebie Chibis, by Julie and Stan Sakai (IDW)
Formats:
Description
7) Salt magic
Author
Notes
Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Salt Magic, by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)
Formats:
Description
Author
Notes
Best Reality-Based Work: The Black Panther Party: A Graphic History, by David F. Walker and Marcus Kwame Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): The Legend of Auntie Po, by Shing Yin Khor (Kokila/Penguin Random House)
Description
10) Monsters
Author
Notes
Best Graphic Album—New: Monsters, by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
Best Writer/Artist: Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)
Best Lettering: Barry Windsor-Smith, Monsters (Fantagraphics)
Formats:
Description
Author
Notes
Best Adaptation from Another Medium: George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel, adapted by Fido Nesti (Mariner Books)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Writer: James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)
Description
13) Wynd
Notes
Best Writer: James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Writer: James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Writer: James Tynion IV, House of Slaughter, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); The Nice House on the Lake, The Joker, Batman, DC Pride 2021 (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Blue Book, Razorblades (Tiny Onion Studios)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
Formats:
Description
Author
Notes
Best Coloring: Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)
Formats:
Description
Author
Notes
Best Coloring: Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image Skybound); Eternals, Thor, Wolverine (Marvel); Jonna and the Unpossible Monsters (Oni)
Description
Author
Notes
Best Webcomic: Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe (WEBTOON)
Description